Symposia

Home > Scientific Program > Symposia

  • Title Behavioral control and reward-seeking
  • Organizer Andrew Lawrence (Australia)
  • Speakers Laura Corbit (Canada), Andrew Holmes (United States), Gavan McNally (Australia), Valentina Vengeliene (Germany)
  • Title Mechanism of memory engram
  • Organizer Jin-Hee Han (Korea)
  • Speakers Sheena Josselyn (Canada), Alcino Silva (United States), Naoki Matsuo (Japan), Jin-Hee Han (South Korea)
  • Title Neurobiological bases of memory updating: brain mechanisms and clinical application
  • Organizer Lucas De Oliveira Alvares (Brazil)
  • Speakers Karim Nader (Canada), Satoshi Kida (Japan), Lucas De Oliveira Alvares (Brazil), Daniela Schiller (United States)
  • Title Visualizing and controlling circuits that generate emotional behavior
  • Organizer Mazen Kheirbek (USA)
  • Speakers Anna Beyeler (France), Paul Frankland (Canada), Denise Cai, Anatol Kreitzer (United States)
  • Title The “emotional thalamus” on the regulation of reward, fear, and aversion.
  • Organizer Fabricio Do Monte (USA)
  • Speakers Gilbert Kirouac (Canada), Zhi Ong (Australia), Shelly Flagel (United States), Fabricio Do Monte (United States)
  • Title Development and plasticity of brain connectivity
  • Organizer Alain Chedotal (France)
  • Speakers Linda Richards (Australia), Guillermina Lopez-Bendito (Spain), Hidenobu Mizuno (Japan), Alain Chedotal (France)
  • Title Intracellular and intercellular signaling in cortical cell fate control
  • Organizer Carina Hanashima (Japan)
  • Speakers Fumio Matsuzaki (Japan), Debra Silver (United States), Carina Hanashima (Japan), Laurent Nguyen (Belgium)
  • Title Mechanical factors in brain development
  • Organizer Yoichi Kosodo (Korea)
  • Speakers Kristian Franze (United Kingdom), Yoichi Kosodo (South Korea), Ellen Kuhl (United States)
  • Title Autism spectrum disorders: from mechanism to novel treatment
  • Organizer Mauro Costa-Mattioli (USA)
  • Speakers Mauro Costa-Mattioli (United States), Noriko Osumi (Japan), Yong-Seok Lee (South Korea), Chan Young Shin (South Korea)
  • Title Towards an understanding of neural basis of neurodevelopmental disorders: from cells to circuits.
  • Organizer Tommaso Pizzorusso (Italy)
  • Speakers Yukiko Gotoh (Japan), Alysson Muotri (United States), Tommaso Pizzorusso (Italy), Michela Fagiolini (United States)
  • Title The role of NG2 glia in brain disorders
  • Organizer Jiawei Zhou (China)
  • Speakers Akiko Nishiyama (United States), Katerina Akassoglou (United States), Frank Kirchhoff (Germany), Jiawei Zhou (China)
  • Title Ionic transporters in microglia, astrocytes and oligodendrocytes as putative druggable targets in neurological disorders
  • Organizer Lucio Annunziato (Italy)
  • Speakers Lucio Annunziato (Italy), MAMI NODA (Japan), Dandan Sun (United States), ALEXEJ VERKHRATSKY, (United Kingdom)
  • Title neuron-glia interactions in sensory disorders
  • Organizer Sung Joong Lee (Korea)
  • Speakers Ru-rong Ji, Makoto Tsuda, Allan Basbaum, Michael W. Salter
  • Title The gating and maintenance of sleep and wake: new circuits and insights
  • Organizer Patrick Fuller (USA)
  • Speakers Hiroki Ueda (Japan), Zhi-Li Huang (China), Michael Lazarus (Japan), Patrick Fuller (United States)
  • Title From synaptic and network plasticity to behavior
  • Organizer Juan Lerma (Spain)
  • Speakers Yukiko Goda (Japan), Marina Picciotto (United States), Ying-Shing Chan (Hong Kong), Juan Lerma (Spain)
  • Title New molecular insights into the synaptic tagging and capture hypothesis
  • Organizer Ted Abel (USA)
  • Speakers Rosalina Fonseca (Portugal), Tomonori Takeuchi (Denmark), Jay Baraban (United States), Sreedharan Sajikumar (Singapore)
  • Title Neuromodulatory regulation of brain health and disease: Unifying experiments and computational models
  • Organizer Srikanth Ramaswamy (Switzerland)
  • Speakers Yevgenia Kozorovitskiy (United States), Luis de Lecea (United States), Christopher Fiorillo (South Korea), Srikanth Ramaswamy (Switzerland)
  • Title Recent advance in studying neural mechanisms for pain
  • Organizer Uhtaek Oh (Korea)
  • Speakers John Wood, Rohini Kuner (Germany), Jin Mo Chung (United States), Min Zhuo (Canada)
  • Title Network/Computation (TBA)
  • Organizer Mayank Mehta (USA)
  • Speakers TBA
  • Title Neurotechnology (TBA)
  • Organizer Michael Roukes (USA)
  • Speakers TBA
  • Title The NMDA receptors in synapse physiology and brain diseases:
  • Organizer Nigel Emptage (France)
  • Speakers Jean-Pierre Mothet (France), Nigel Emptage (United Kingdom), Eunjoon Kim (South Korea), Lynn Raymond (Canada)
  • Title Birdsong, a tractable model system for studying basal ganglia and dopamine-dependent skill learning
  • Organizer Satoshi Kojima (Korea)
  • Speakers Todd Roberts (United States), Richard Hahnloser (Switzerland), Satoshi Kojima (South Korea)
  • Title Frontiers in neuropsychopharmacology of reward and pain
  • Organizer Kazutaka Ikeda (Japan)
  • Speakers Anthony Phillips (Canada), Doo-Sup Choi (United States), Lih-Chu Chiou (Taiwan), Lawrence Toll (United States), Kazutaka Ikeda (Japan)
  • Title Multi-areal circuit mechanisms of action
  • Organizer Kazuo Kitamura (Japan)
  • Speakers Daesoo Kim (South Korea), Kazuo Kitamura (Japan), Kamran Khodakhah (United States), Naoshige Uchida (United States)
  • Title Magnetoreception, the sixth sense of animal: From worms to human
  • Organizer Kwon-Seok Chae (Korea)
  • Speakers Kenneth Lohmann (United States), Henrik Mouritsen (Germany), Peter Hore (United Kingdom), Kenneth Lohmann (United States)
  • Title Dialing in the dialogue between infl ammation and the brain
  • Organizer Keith W. Kelley (USA)
  • Speakers Mark Lyte (United States), Sarah J. Spencer (Australia), Suzi Hong (United States), Mark Hutchinson (Australia)
  • Title Mouse models of neuropsychiatric disorders: Integrative analyses from genes to circuits
  • Organizer Ja-Hyun Baik (Korea)
  • Speakers Cynthia L Smith, Akihiro Yamanaka, Joung-Hun Kim, Ja-Hyun Baik
  • Title Imaging cognition and motivation in zebrafish
  • Organizer Hitoshi Okamoto (Japan)
  • Speakers Herwig Baier, Jiu-Lin Du, Jennifer Li, Julie Semmelhack
  • Title Hypothalamic control of social behavior
  • Organizer Minmin Luo (China)
  • Speakers TBA
  • Title Transcriptional regulation of neural cell fate
  • Organizer Jin Woo Kim (Korea)
  • Speakers TBA
  • Title New perspectives on mental illness research
  • Organizer Toru Takumi (Japan)
  • Speakers TBA
  • Title Advances in neurodegenerative diseases research
  • Organizer Zhiying Wu (China)
  • Speakers TBA
  • Title Astrocytes in health and disease
  • Organizer Tian-Ming Gao (China)
  • Speakers TBA
  • Title Glial regulation of brain physiology and pathology
  • Organizer Kyoungho Suk (Korea)
  • Speakers TBA
  • Title Homeostatic and Neuroendocrine Systems
  • Organizer Ki Woo Kim (Korea)
  • Speakers TBA
  • Title New technologies for visualizing and controlling the brain functions
  • Organizer Won Do Heo (Korea)
  • Speakers TBA
  • Title Advance in circuit interrogation technologies
  • Organizer Haruhiko Bito (Japan)
  • Speakers TBA
  • Title Recent excitements about excitatory synapses
  • Organizer Michisuke Yuzaki (Japan)
  • Speakers TBA
  • Title Valence and reward encoding
  • Organizer Lan Ma (China)
  • Speakers TBA
  • Title Novel concepts of the visual hierarchy
  • Organizer Tadashi Isa (Japan)
  • Speakers TBA